Toll-free: (844) 277-1645   Local: (802) 535-3636
168 Institute Circle, Lyndon Center VT 05850
Dance Department Calendar of Events: 2018-2019
 
Events are subject to change. McG will inform dancers of changes ASAP.

Please call McG with questions (802) 535-3636 or (802) 535-9574
 
August
14, 15, 16              Company classes and choreography prep, 9-11, Town House
 
September
8              Big Game Rehearsal at LI, 9-11 & Half time home game at 1pm, Dance Company
15           Big Game Rehearsal at SJA, 9-11 & Half time home game at 1pm, Dance Company
22           Big Game Rehearsal at LI, 9-11
27           Talent Show, 7pm…Company performs during the Talent Show, call at 5:30 to space then get ready
29           Big Game Rehearsal at SJA, 9-11
 
October
6              Half time home game at 1pm, Dance Company (McG is out of town, dancers get ready in Sanborn)
12           Dance Company will travel to perform in Lamoille Union HS Dance Program's Benefit Recital, recital is at
7pm, rehearsal is between 4:30-6pm, dancers will leave the TH at 3pm and return around 10pm (students
will text/call parents when we are leaving LUHS)
13           Big Game Rehearsal at SJA, 9-11 & Half time home game at 1pm, Dance Company
15-17     Guest Artist, Steve Shannon – Hip Hop Residency with all classes during class periods
19           Pep Rally…Dance Company perform after parade (location TBD)
20           Big Game Rehearsal at SJA, 9-11 (leave TH at 8:20am, lunch in TH after rehearsal) & Big Game Half
Time Show at 1pm (return on bus with McG after game, arrive TH 4/4:30pm)
27           Guest Artist, Erica Ligeski to set piece on Dance Company, TH, 10-3pm
29           School Tours: Ballet and Dance Company – Good Shepherd, Monroe and Walden Schools, pds 1-7,
                Arrive at the TH at 7:15am, return by 2:30pm
 
November
7              Open House, Auditorium, Dance Company (more info TBD, 4-7pm)
12           School Tours: Dance Company & Jazz pd 4 to Burke Town School and Concord School (be at TH by 7:15, return to TH by noon)
13           Assembly Performance: Dance Company
17           16th State Dance Festival…Dance Company and select dancers invited/volunteered…performance 7pm
Participants invited by McG and return materials (registration fee & workshop choices by 11/2)
Assistant sign ups by 11/2
26-29     All classes for tech week are in the Auditorium
26           Club rehearsal, 3-4:30pm
27           Assembly Performance: classes and details TBD
Winter Dance Recital Rehearsal, 3-5:30pm, Alumni Auditorium (all dancers)
28           Winter Dance Recital Dress Rehearsal, 2:30-5pm, Alumni Auditorium (all dancers)
29           Winter Dance Recital, 7pm, Alumni Auditorium (snow date of 11/30 at 7pm)
 
January
26           Katie LaCourse sets choreography on Dance Company, 10-3 in TH
28           School Tours: Ballet and Jazz Classes – Steven School in Alumni (arrive in Auditorium by 7:30am), leave afterwards to Miller’s Run then to Newark (return to TH by 2:30pm)
 
February
1              Student Dance Showcase, Auditorium, 3:15-4pm Rehearsal (arrive at 3), 4:30pm Performance
5              ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30, Sanborn
7              ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30, Sanborn
9              Tentative - LSC Student Leadership Conference, Dance Company teaches a workshop to participants and can participate in workshops themselves! All day = 8-4
11           School Tours: Jazz and Dance Company – Barnet, St. Johnsbury School, Sutton (arrive to TH at 7:15am, return to TH by 2:30pm)
12           ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30, Sanborn
13           School Tours: Dance Company and Jazz Classes – Riverside, LTS, and Gilman (arrive to TH by 7:15am, return to TH by 2:30pm)
14           ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30, Sanborn
15           2019-2020 Dance Company Auditions in the Town House from 3:30-4:30pm…if you cannot attend this, you must come during 5th block on the 15th to complete what will be missed after school, but after school is the expected and full audition time…see Mrs. McG if you have a problem/question with this
18-21     Elizabeth Mahnker sets choreography on DTE, Jazz and Ballet classes during class periods
19           ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30, Sanborn
 
March
7              ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30pm, Sanborn
12           ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30pm, Alumni Gym
14           ASP for Company, 3:30-4:30pm, Alumni Gym
19           ASP for Company at LTS, 3:30-4:30
21           ASP for Company at LTS, 3:30-4:30
26           ASP for Company at LTS, 3:30-4:30
28           ASP for Company at LTS, 3:30-4:30
 
April
2              CNSU Dance Performance, Auditorium, 5pm…Dance Company…rehearsal from 3:30-show time
26           KCP Presents Ballet Hispanico on the LI stage! (sign up with Ms. Helmbreck and contact her about attending and getting tickets for this performance)
 
May
3              Fun & Fitness Day, Dance Company, released to Alumni Gym for 5th pd to perform and teach
13-17     All classes in Auditorium
13           Clubs in Auditorium, 3-4:30pm
14           Assembly Performance: classes and details TBD
15           Spring Dance Recital Rehearsal, 2:30-5pm, Alumni Auditorium
16           Spring Dance Recital Dress Rehearsal, 3-5:30pm, Alumni Auditorium
17           Spring Dance Recital, 7pm, Alumni Auditorium
 
July
22-26     Summer Dance Camp Intensive, brochures ready with McG by February break
 
********************
 
Dancers/Parents/Guardians,
If there is a problem with you/your dancer attending an event/rehearsal listed on this calendar, you must get documentation (written note via email or hand delivered letter) to me prior to the event.
See the course contract for reasoning, how events count towards participation, and grading since this is a performing art and performance work is a required standard of learning. Attendance is taken at all events.
Thank you and happy dancing/happy dance viewing!
Mrs. McGregor                                  rebecca.mcgregor@lyndoninstitute.org        
School: 802 – 535 – 3636                  Cell: 802 – 535 – 9574
 
©2018 Lyndon Institute. All Rights Reserved