Lyndon Institute
An independent day and boarding school for grades 9 - 12 located in northeastern Vermont
Free express shuttles help you reach Lyndon Institute!
 
Lyndon Institute has added stops in St. Johnsbury and Lyndon for the 2015-2016 school year. Please contact the Transportation Office at 802-535-3714 or 802-535-3713
or email: jack.perry@lyndoninstitute.org or 
lori.simpson@lyndoninstitute.org .

Notes: Bus routes and times are subject to change and are dependent upon demand.

Bus Schedule 2016-2017

Butler Bus = Lunenburg - Concord - Lyndon Run*
Reminder : Early dismissal at 2:10PM on Wednesdays. The bus leaves at 2:20PM.
Town Location Inbound   Town Location Outbound
Lunenburg Hastings Road 6:25 AM   Lyndon Ctr Lyndon Institute 3:15 PM
Lunenburg 786 Route 2 6:26   Lyndonville Carpet Connection 3:19
Lunenburg 345 West Main St. 6:28   Lyndonville Pinehurst & High Str 3:20
Lunenburg Baptist Hill 6:30   Lyndonville Lily Pond/Horseshoe Lane 3:24
Lunenburg Lunenburg School 6:33   Lyndonville Berry Tire 3:29
Lunenburg 710 S Lunenburg Rd 6:39   Lyndonville Mud Hollow Road 3:33
Gilman Gilman School 6:42   East St. Johnsbury Rt 2 & Severance Hill Rd / Don’s Wayside 3:37
Gilman Senior Center 6:43   Concord Concord Post Office 3:42
Gilman 147 Riverside Ave. 6:44   Concord Copps Store 3:47
Concord East Concord Church 6:50   Lunenburg Hastings Road 3:57
Concord Copps Store 7:02   Lunenburg 786 Route 2 3:58
Concord Concord Post Office 7:07   Lunenburg 345 West Main St. 4:00
East St. Johnsbury Rt 2 & Severance Hill Rd / Don’s Wayside 7:10   Lunenburg Baptist Hill 4:02
Lyndonville Mud Hollow Road 7:12   Lunenburg Lunenburg School 4:04
Lyndonville Berry Tire 7:19   Lunenburg 710 S Lunenburg Rd 4:09
Lyndonville Lily Pond/Horseshoe Lane 7:24   Gilman Gilman School 4:14
Lyndonville Pinehurst & High Str 7:27   Gilman Senior Center 4:15
Lyndonville Carpet Connection 7:28   Gilman 147 Riverside Ave. 4:16
Lyndon Ctr Lyndon Institute 7:30   Gilman Senior Center 4:10
        Concord East Concord Church 4:21

Bus# 1 = Sutton - Burke - Lyndon - Wheelock - Sheffield Run*
Reminder : Early dismissal at 2:10 on Wednesdays.
Town Location Inbound*
Lyndon Rte.5/ Lyndon Heights Rd. 6:07 AM
Lyndon Jct. Rte 5 & Little Egypt Road 6:10
Lyndon Woodbury Lane & Calendar Brook Rd 6:12
Sutton 2460 Calendar Brook Rd 6:17
Sutton Calendar Brook Rd 6:21
Sutton Sutton School 6:23
West Burke Hill Street & Depot Street 6:37
West Burke W. Burke Post Office 6:38
Burke Burke Town School 6:43
Burke Burke Hollow Church 6:45
Burke Jct. Burke Green & Burke Hill Road 6:48
Burke East Burke Fire Dept./Rte. 114 6:53
Lyndon Rte 114/Hartwells 6:58
Sheffield Miller’s Run School 7:16
Wheelock Wheelock Town Hall 7:21
Wheelock 6999 Rte 122 7:22
Lyndon Couture Flats Rd/Vail Drive/Heath Rd 7:29
Lyndon Lyndon Institute 7:30
*There is NO Outbound run/after school transport to Sutton, Burke, Lyndon, Wheelock or Sheffield

Bus #3 = Barnet-Danville-Peacham-St. Johnsbury-Monroe Run*
Reminder: Early dismissal at 2:10PM on Wednesdays. The bus leaves at 2:20PM.
Town Location Inbound Outbound
Monroe, NH CH Dana (turnaround) & Rt 135 ----- 4:32 AM
Monroe, NH Winchester Dr & Rt 135 ---- 4:31 AM
Monroe, NH 422 Woodsville Rd & Rt 135 ---- 4:30 AM
Monroe, NH Monroe Library ---- 4:27 AM
Monroe, NH Tammy's Way & Rt 135 ---- 4:20 AM
Barnet Church Str/ Bimson Drive ---- 4:12 AM
Barnet Barnet Park and Ride/Ext. 18 6:15 AM 4:10 PM
Barnet Garland Hill Rd-next to church 6:25 4:05
Peacham Peacham Store 6:30 4:03
Peacham Bailey Hazen Rd/ Slack St. 6:32 4:00
Danville       West Danville Jct Bailey Hazen Rd & Danville Peacham Rd 6:40 3:55
West Danville West Danville Park & Ride 6:50 3:44
Danville Danville Green 6:55 3:39
St. Johnsbury St. Johnsbury House 7:05 3:27
St. Johnsbury Rite Aide/ Railroad St. 7:10 3:22
St. Johnsbury Price Chopper 7:15 3:16
St. Johnsbury Rte 5 /Mt. Pisgah 7:20 3:15
Lyndon Lyndon Motor Lodge/Rte 5 7:25 3:10
Lyndon Lyndon Institute 7:30 3:00
*Please make sure students are the pick up location 5 minutes prior to pick up. The afternoon van transport to Monroe, NH has been eliminated. Monroe students will ride Bus #3 mornings and afternoons.

Island Run
Driver:
Sunday: Mr. Parent
Friday: Ms. Truhart
Day of week Town Location Pick up
Sunday South Hero (Town Hall) Rt.2 South Hero 4:00 PM
  Colchester Maplefields 77 Rt. 7 4:15 PM
off Exit 17 I 89
  East Montpelier C.P.Dudley Store 5:00 PM
  Plainfield Maplefields 5:10 PM
  West Danville Park N Ride 5:35 PM
  Lyndon Center Lyndon Institute 6:15 PM
       
Friday Lyndon Center Lyndon Institute 5:00 PM
  West Danville Park N Ride 5:25 PM
  Plainfield Maplefields 5:50 PM
  East Montpelier C.P.Dudley Store 6:00 PM
  Colchester Maplefields 77 rt 7 7:00 PM
off Exit 17 I 89
  South Hero( Town Hall) Rt 2 South Hero 7:15 PM

Contact

Lyndon Institute
168 Institute Circle
P.O. Box 127
Lyndon Center, VT  05850
844-277-1645 (toll-free)
802-535-3636 (local)
info@lyndoninstitute.org
“Per Aspera Ad Astra” - through hard work you reach the stars.
Lyndon Institute is a comprehensive, independent high school providing thoughtful and rigorous preparation for students of the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont and beyond to reach their intellectual, creative and physical potential.